NFER Privacy Notice

The National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all research participants, customers and others whose data we process in the course of our work.

NFER is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 for the activities it undertakes. We also work to a strict Code of Practice (found here on /about-nfer/code-of-practice/en/code-of-practice_home.cfm), and suite of Data and Information Security Compliance Policies, which all staff are required to adhere to as part of our terms and conditions of employment.

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of NFER.

The information below provides an over-arching fair processing notice for how we collect, manage and process data provided research participants, customers and other users of NFER services.

Information we process

We collect personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

How we keep school data up to date

NFER’s approach to data privacy

  1. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act, which includes collecting personal data fairly and lawfully.
  2. Whenever we ask for data we will explain what it will be used for.
  3. We will only ask for data that we really need for the relevant purposes.
  4. Wherever possible we will deal with anonymised data, but in some cases we need to collect named data and this data may be passed on to a specific sponsor organisation, such as the Department for Education. Where this is the case, we will make this before collecting the data.
  5. We will hold all personal information in secure systems. We will only use secure means to transfer personal data.
  6. We will keep data for as long as it is needed (usually until the specific project is complete), and then we will remove the data and ensure it is securely disposed of.
  7. We will always give the option to individuals to withdraw from futher contact in relation to marketing materials for NFER’s products and services

NFER staff and the data protection and security

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that NFER holds about you and to ask us to update anything that is out of date or inaccurate. If you want to make a request for access to data, please contact us on RO@nfer.ac.uk. We will charge £10 for information requests.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact RO@nfer.ac.uk.