Recruitment Privacy Notice

Why are we collecting this data?

The National Foundation for Educational Research collects personal information about you when you apply for a job. Most applications are made through our application tracking system (ATS) but from time to time, we use the services of an external provider to assist in the recruitment to certain vacant positions.

NFER uses this information to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, contact you about the application and to fulfil our legal fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Both NFER, (and when used) the recruitment agency or consultants are data controllers.

How is this data used?

Your application is only accessibly by those responsible for recruitment to the particular post.

Any Equality and Diversity monitoring information you provide is securely destroyed once it has been captured; the information is recorded anonymously and is not stored with any information which could be used to identify you.

If you subscribe to job alert emails, you will be required to provide your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in your nominated field and location. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive.

What is the legal basis for processing activities?

The legal basis for processing personal information as part of the recruitment process is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

Monitoring the equality of opportunity offered to applicants is a duty placed on NFER under employment law, which is the lawful condition we rely on for its processing (GDPR Article 9 (2) (b)).

How will personal data be obtained?

If you apply for a post using the applicant tracking system, we collect personal data directly from you.

For some posts, we may receive your CV and additional notes from third party recruitment agencies or consultants.

How long will personal data be retained?

If your application is successful, the information you have supplied forms the basis of your personnel record.

Unless you direct us otherwise, your personal details will be deleted from the Applicant Tracking System (ATS) or if provided by a recruitment agency or consultant will be securely destroyed after 6 months. Any notes made during the recruitment process will also be securely deleted at this time.

Are any decisions taken about me based on the automated processing of my data?

Automatic decision making is not used as part of the selection process. Some positions may require candidates to undertake a test as part of this process, however decisions are not made on the resulting information alone. If this situation changes, details will be made available to candidates in the information published about the post.

Do we use any data processors?

We use Webrecruit by Fusion to operate our online application tracking system, their privacy notice is available here.

Is personal data being transferred outside of the European Economic Areas (EEA)?

No personal data is stored or transferred outside of the EEA.

Can I stop my personal data being used?

NFER handles personal data in accordance with the rights given to individuals under data protection legislation. If at any time you wish to withdraw your data or correct errors in it, please contact recruitment@nfer.ac.uk.

In certain circumstances, you, the data subject, have the right to restrict or object to processing and to see the information NFER holds about you. To exercise these rights or make a subject access request, please contact our Compliance Officer (compliance@nfer.ac.uk).

You also have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commission’s Office if you feel that your data is not being correctly processed, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Updates

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This privacy notice was updated on 5 June 2019.